Sunrise

Sunrise Association (#330)
Annual Meeting in October; Spring Meeting to be determined by Committee

Sunrise Association Bylaws

Member in Discernment Process

Committee on Ministry Chair:

Rev. Timothy Hall
Trinitarian Congregational UCC
P.O. Box 108
Castine, ME 04421
E-mail: trhall@tcpoc.org

Revised Logo. color. 5-2015

Officers and Committees
Moderator: Rev. Nick Davis (2017) At Large Delegate: Rev. Larry Zimmerman (2017)
Vice Moderator: Kathy Woodside (2019) At Large Delegate: Thayer Fanazick (2018)
Clerk: Bernys Doak (2018) At Large Delegate: Judy Ahles (2019)
Treasurer: Dotty Kay Stillman (2019) All Conference Event Resource Team: Bernys Doak (2017)
Auditor: Larry Barnes (2017) General Synod Representative: Laurel Robinson (2017)
Committee on Ministry
Rev. Suzie Gowie (2017) Rev. Art Gowie (2017) Rev. Keith Bowie (2017)
Rev. Tim Hall (2018) Joan Merchant (2018) Steve Merchant (2018)
Donna Beals (2019) Cristy Benson (2019)

Churches

Bar Harbor Dedham Long Island
Belfast Deeer Isle (Sunset) Machias
Blue Hill Eastport Milbridge
Brooks Ellsworth Monroe
Bucksport Ellsworth Falls Northeast Harbor/Seal Harbor
Calais Frankfort Sandy Point
Castine Hancock Somesville
Cherryfield Isle Au Haut West Brooksville
Cranberry Isles Lincolnville Whitneyville

Total -27-

Authorized Ministers

Names & Location
Authorized Joined Assoc. Employment
Judith “Judy” M. Ahles, Frankfort 2011 2011 P
Russell W. Arnold, Brooks 1997 2015 P
Robert S. Benson, Bar Harbor 1999 2003 P
George C. Bland, Jr., Jacksonville, FL 1975 2004 RT
Kathryn E. Booth, Mount Desert 2000 2007 AP
William Keith Bowie, Hancock 1973 2011 P
J. Gary Brinn, Jr., Blue Hill 2010 2016 P
Paul Bush, Eastport 1950 1993 RT
Patricia M. Butler, Bernard 1994 2006 RT
Joseph Francis Cistone, Northeast Harbor/Seal Harbor 2011 2016 P
Mary Angela F. Davis, Ellsworth Falls 1979 2007 P
Nicholas “Nick” G. Davis, III, Ellsworth 1979 2007 P
Gary A. DeLong, Westbrook 1970 1999 RT
Philip E. Devenish, Hancock 1982 1998 RT
Dana W. Douglass, Deer Isle 1983 1999 RT
Linette George, Dedham 2013 2013 Licensed-P
Monica L. Giordano, Milbridge 2016 2016 Licensed-P
Arthur “Art” J. Gowie, Bangor 1997 1998 CHC
Madelene “Suzie” R. Gowie, Monroe 2002 2002 RT
Joan Jordan Grant, Mount Desert 1994 2007 AP
Geraldine K. Gregersen, Mount Desert 1999 2008 RT
Bonnie L. Haase, Mount Prospect, IL 1985 2008 RT
Timothy Hall, Castine 2008 2008 P
Linda Hatch, Ellsworth 2006 IN
@ Mark Hatfield, Calais P
Alice Hildebrand, Brooklin 1993 2000 CHC
John S. Holt, Lamoine 1972 2000 RT
William R. Huber, Pompano Beach FL 1965 1980 RT
Marshall B. Hughes, Limington 1975 RT
Roland L. Hutchins, Penobscot 1996 1996 RT
Joyce E. Ingrisano, Steuben 2000 2000 UC
** Deborah M. Jenks, Belfast 1986 2015 IN
Eric W. Kelley, Jonesport 1978 2073 RT
Joel M. Krueger, Belfast 2003 2004 CP
John N. MacDuffie, Bernard 1958 2003 RT
# Ruth Martin, Sandy Point P
Jerry A. Maske, Sullivan 1991 2005 RT
Susan “Susie” J. Maxwell, Machias 2016 2016 Licensed-P
Robert M. McCall, Eastport 1985 1987 RT
John R. Moyer, Sedgwick 1958 1996 RT
Judith “Judy” D. Mullins, Owls Head 1982 2010 RT
Allen C. Myers, Isle Au Haut 2007 2007 P
Duncan Newcomer, Northport 1994 2014 RT
Joseph S. Palmer, Ellsworth 1971 2008 RT
Roger A. Plummer, Orono 1963 2002 RT
@ Tom Powell, Cranberry Isles 2013 2013 P
Bradford N. Pusey, Brooklin 1954 1982 RT
Sandra Musella Reed, Bucksport 1983 1988 P
Martha “Marty” B. Shaw, Owls Head 1991 1988 RT
Harald A. Smedal, West Brooksville 1979 1978 RT
Linda Smith, Bucksport 2004 1999 RT
Virginia “Ginger” M. Snapp-Cunningham, Franklin 2001 2016 UC
Victor Stanley, Somesville 1986 2005 P
David C. Stillman, Mount Desert 1974 1974 RT
Susan D. Stonestreet, Lincolnville 1999 1999 P
Elizabeth “Betty” B. Stookey, Blue Hill 1997 2010 RT
Frances Truitt, Columbus OH 1979 1981 RT
* Amy S. Vaughan, Deer Isle 1994 2013 P
Robert B. Whitmore, Surry 1967 1984 RT
Kathleen “Kate” A. Winters, Belfast 2000 2004 CP
# Larry Zimmerman, Cherryfield 1975 2009 P

* Dual Standing
** Ordained Ministerial Partner
# Standing held in another UCC Conference
@ Authorized in another denomination

Member In Discernment: Teresa “TJ” Mack (Lincolnville); Susan “Susie” J. Maxwell (Machias); Derek van Bever (Blue Hill)