Cumberland

Committee on Church & Ministry Chair

Rev. Stephen C. Gray
95 Jordan Avenue
Brunswick, Maine 04011
Email: steveandlengray@gmail.com


Cumberland Association (#308)
The Association meets annually in April and September.

Cumberland Association website

Cumberland Association Bylaws

Cumberland Association MID Guidelines

Officers and Committees

Moderator: Rev. Raymond Clothier
Vice Moderator: Sue Stevens
Scribe: Harry Marsters
Treasurer: Rev. Linda Gard
At Large Executive Committee members: Rev. Garvey MacLean & Dot Grosset
Committee on Church & Ministry: Rev. Stephen Gray
All Conference Events Planning Committee: Rev. Stephen Carnahan
General Synod: Anne Hodgman

Churches

Auburn, High Street Portland, Stevens Avenue
Auburn, Sixth Street Portland, Williston-Immanuel
Auburn, West Auburn Portland, Woodfords
Brunswick Raymond, East
Casco Village Raymond Village
Cumberland Scarborough, Blue Point
Durham Scarborough, First (II)
Falmouth, First South Freeport
Falmouth, Foreside South Portland
Freeport Standish
Gorham, First Westbrook, Highland Lake
Gorham, North Westbrook, Pride’s Corner
Gray Westbrook-Warren
New Gloucester Windham, North Windham Union
North Yarmouth Windham, Windham Hill
Portland, State Street Yarmouth
TOTAL: -32-

Authorized Ministers

Name & Location Authorized Joined Assoc. Employed
Kent E. Allen, Yarmouth 1981 2007 P
Karl S. Andersen, Gorham 1962 2012 RT
Elaine W. Armstrong, Portland 2004 2004 CHC
Mary B. Baard, Brunswick 1984 2005 P
Ronald W. Baard, Brunswick 1984 2005 EW
M. Ronald “Ron” Beinema, Falmouth 1957 1958 RT
Diane E. Bennekamper, Cumberland 1974 1994 P
Carl F. Beyer, Portland 1957 2000 RT
Judith H. Blanchard, Portland 1979 1994 CHC
Cynthia R. Bland Biggar, Standish 2008 2008 P
David C. Bowling, South Freeport 1975 2011 P
Judith Braun, Cumberland 2012 2012 AP
Bryan S. Breault, Falmouth 1989 2005 CPS
Deborah T. Breault, Falmouth 1987 2004 IN
David E. Butler, Gorham 1979 1988 RT
Stephen R. Carnahan, Auburn 1984 1998 P
Vicky L. Carpenter, Oxford 2007 2009 RT
William “Bill” R. Carter, Portland 1974 2014 RT
* Ezra M. Chapola, Portland 2001 2008 P
Marcia A. Charles, Scarborough 2002 2013 P
Raymond S. Clothier, Lewiston 1995 2013 CINS
Sarah “Sally” A. Colegrove 1983 2003 P
Kathleen “Kate” Dalton, Yarmouth 2010 2010 AP
Edward “Ed” W. Delong, Westbrook 1988 2000 P
Virginia Derr, Brunswick 1979 2007 RT
Janet K. Dorman, Falmouth 1990 2009 P
Joseph “Joe” C. Dressler, Auburn Sixth St 2013 2016 P
Charles E. Erb, Topsham 1964 2015 RT
Rebecca S. Erb, Topsham 1966 2015 RT
James “Jim” W. Fletcher, Portland 1968 1977 OL
Leslie L. Foley, Falmouth 2006 2013 OL/CHC
Nancy A. Foran, Raymond Village 1975 1985 P
Peter Foss, Scarborough 1975 2008 IN
Alfred “Fred” J. Gagnon, III, Scarborough 1988 2008 P
Linda K. Gard, New Gloucester 1981 2001 P
Catherine “Kitty” F. Garlid, Portland 1982 2010 CHC
Thomas “Larry” L. Gilbert, Jr., Westbrook 1958 1978 RT
Susan, Gilpin, Falmouth 1996 1997 RT
Debra A. Girard, North Windham 2015 2015 P
Jeanette A. Good, Portland 1980 2008 P
Stephen C. Gray, Brunswick 1972 2013 RT
Harry “Bill” W. Gregory, Yarmouth 1966 1992 RT
Peter E. Heinrichs, Steep Falls 1979 2011 RT
Donald G. Hodgson, Cumberland Foreside 1972 1976 RT
Mair Honan, Portland 2007 2008 OR
Richard A. Hyde, Gray 1981 2016 P
William “Bill” C. Imes, Easthampton, MA 1969 1985 RT
Carol L. Kerr, Falmouth 1982 1982 PS
Ronald G. Kurtz, Topsham 1957 2000 RT
Carolyn Lambert, Portland 1997 2006 P
Alyssa Lodewick, Portland 2015 2015 EW
Joyce A. Long, Casco Village 1999 2001 P
Deborah A. Loomis Lafond, Raymond 1998 2017 RT
Garvey F. Maclean, Scarborough 1961 2000 RT
Cindy L. Maddox, South Portland 2003 2014 P
Andrea T. McCall, South Portland 1979 1989 RT
John B. McCall, South Portland 1971 1989 RT
Robert “Bob” F. Morse, Scarborough 1976 2000 RT
Annette Mott, Bowdoinham 2011 2011 IN
Suzan D. Nixon, Scarborough 1997 2009 RT
Joanne E. Painter, Casco 1971 1971 UC
Geoffrey “Geoff” F. H. Parker, Brunswick 2010 2010 AP
James “Jim” Parr, Westbrook 2012 2014 RT
David A. Pillsbury, Durham 1975 2007 RT
Dana C. Reed, Windham 1986 1986 RT
* Michael H. Richards, Famouth 1999 2014 P
Patricia Rowe-Jones, Vassalboro 2000 2010 UC
Phillip “Phil” A. Shearman, Gorham 1953 1981 RT
Richard L. Small, Windham 1982 1984 RT
Jane H. Stegemann 2010 2010 Commissioned-LOA
Tamara Torres-McGovern, Gorham 2013 2016 OL
Jeanne B. Tuttle, Topsham 1992 2003 RT
Nancy White, North Yarmouth 2007 2012 P
Kelli B. Whitman, Westbrook 2011 2010 P
Robert “Bob” D. Witham, Portland 1962 2002 RT
Jeremy Young, Portland 2015 2015 Licensed-AP

*Dual Standing

Members In Discernment: Carson Dockum (High Street/Auburn), David Farrington (Gorham), Forrest Genthner (South Freeport), William Hiss (West Auburn), Danielle Keller (Brunswick), Jessica Moore (State Street/Portland), Stephen Savage (Standish), Caroline Thomas Vautrinot (Cumberland), Jeremy Young (Williston-Immanuel/Portland).